The Winchester Hotel & Spa

 
The Winchester Hotel and Spa
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Quantum Hotels Limited ("we", "us", "our") respects and understands the importance of our guest’s privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our personal data practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal data is used.  This Privacy Policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal data and serves as the guidelines to be observed by Quantum Hotels.

-Information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the GDPR and we will do our best to ensure that your details are accurate and up-to-date.

-By using these Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

-This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices regarding: -

-Information collected through our websites that you are accessing this Privacy Policy.

-Through our social media pages that we control from which you are accessing this Privacy Policy.

-Through HTML- formatted email messages that we send to you that link to this Privacy Policy.

-When you visit or stay as a guest at one of our properties, or through other offline interactions.

-Through your communications with us and when you stay as a guest at one of our properties (collectively, including the Websites and our Social Media Pages, the “Online Services,” and together with offline channels, the “Services”).


Below you will find how we collect, use and disclose your information: -

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law, which, means that the personal information we hold about you must be:

-Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
-Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
-Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
-Accurate and kept up to date.
-Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
-Kept securely.

Personal Information we collect

Throughout your guest journey, via your interactions with our Online Services, via Offline interactions and Property visits, we collect the following personal information:

-Contact information (such as name, email address, postal address, business title, phone number and passport details where required by law).
-Payment information (including payment card numbers, billing address, and bank account information).
-Demographic data (such as age, gender, nationality, and preferred language).
-Information related to your reservation, stay, or visit to a property.
-Information about goods and services purchased, special requests and service preferences.
-Important dates, such as birthdays, anniversaries and special occasions.
-Information on your use of our loyalty program, including how you earn and redeem points.
-Emails and faxes received, telephone numbers dialled, receipt of telephone messages when connected to the telephone services we provide guests during their stay. -Employer or other relevant details if you are an employee of a corporate account, a vendor or other type of business partner (e.g., travel agent or meeting and event planner).
-Additional contact information about you that we may obtain through third parties with whom we do business (e.g. travel agents or similar providers).
-Profile picture.
-Vehicle details (including registration) when making use of the hotel car park.
-Medical status / medical history information.
-Emergency contact information.
-Social media account ID or user ID.
-We collect information you submit online or post. For example, we collect feedback about our hotels and services that you submit online or directly to us. We also collect information if you apply for a job.
-Information collected through the use of closed circuit television systems and other security systems.
-Information related to your use and interaction with our site.
-We may also automatically collect some limited technical information including information on your IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform and page interaction information.

Please note, that if you submit Personal Information relating to a potential customer or job applicant (e.g. if you make a reservation for another individual or submit a colleague’s CV), you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use your information


We use your personal information to provide you with the best experiences for the purposes set out below in connection with the services we provide as otherwise disclosed or permitted by law: -

-To facilitate reservations, take payment and provide the services you request.
-Send you emails that relate to your stay such as confirmation, pre and post-stay correspondence, or to ask you to participate in a customer survey.
-To respond to your customer-service inquiries or requests.
-To personalise your experience with us and inform you of services that may be of interest.
-To improve our website and services.
-To confirm, update and improve our customer records.
-For Marketing purposes (via letter, telephone or email) to inform you of services that may be of interest to you such as; our local area, new services and special offers. We might also use your information to serve you ads about our hotels. Your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party for marketing purposes. Please note, you can opt out of receiving marketing emails by following the un-subscribe instructions in the correspondences we send you.
-For our business purposes, such as anonymized data analysis, security and fraud monitoring and prevention (including through the use of closed circuit television, card keys, and other security systems), improving or modifying our services, identifying usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.

In some instances, we will request that you provide Personal Information or Other Information to us directly. If you do not provide the information that we request, or prohibit us from collecting such information, we may not be able to provide the requested Services.

How we share your information

We work closely with a number of trusted partners with whom we need to share Personal Information to help us provide you with the highest level of service and to do so, we share Personal Information and Other Information with the following:

-We will share your information within the Group unless legally prohibited. For example, we will share your information to facilitate reservations or to customize offers to your preference. After your stay we retain your Personal Information including details of your stay, preferences, room/accommodation type and amenities used.
-We will share your information with data processors (Third-Party service providers) that perform services on our behalf (as contracted at any point in time) who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, Property Management System, payment processing, health and safety online monitoring, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing, marketing and other services. 
-We will share your information with law enforcement or governmental organisations where we are required to make such disclosures by any applicable law.
-To the representative or travel advisor that has supplied us with your personal information (for example, your travel agent, personal assistant, employer or spouse who has provided us with your details);
-To Bank and payment providers, to authorise and complete payments.
-Through Social Media: When you chose to post information about our businesses on message boards, chat, profile pages and blogs and other services to which you are able to post information and materials (including, without limitation, our Social Media Pages such as Facebook or Instagram) any such information you post or disclose through these services will become public and may be available to other users and the general public. We urge you to be very careful when deciding to disclose any information on the -Online Services.
-To any third parties to the extent necessary with respect to a sale of all or part of our business operations or assets.

 

Personal Information from children

Our sites where this Privacy Policy is found are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children (apart from their age where applicable for room reservations) under 18 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 18 has given us information, you send an email marked "DPO Information Request." to info@chlgroup.co.uk.

 

How secure is your information

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not 100% secure and we encourage you to use caution when using the internet. However, by making purchases via our online booking engine, you are protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, utilised by most popular browsers, including Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox and Internet Explorer. This ensures, through encryption, the personal information you enter, such as credit-card information is converted into code before being dispatched over the Internet.

Please note that on our websites, we do have links to other sites we don't control. If you click on a link to a third-party site, you will be taken to a website we do not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of that website. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party sites or their policies.

 

How long we will retain your personal information

We retain personal information for as long as it is necessary or relevant to fulfil the purposes outlined in the Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.  Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a safe manner.

Your rights and accessing your personal information

When it comes to how we use your personal information, we want to ensure you have the information to make the choices that are right for you.

You are entitled to the following rights:

-Right of access to the personal information we hold about you
-Right of rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict data processing
-Right to object against your personal information we hold about you
-Right to data portability
-You can also request to transfer your Personal Information to a third-party subject to the right to data portability is provided to you by law

 
To receive a copy of the information we hold on you, please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to pauleaves@thewinchesterhotel.co.uk.

When requesting any of the above, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database, or other limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.

If you have any questions or are concerned that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect, out of date or may be used inappropriately, please contact us at the below address or at info@chlgroup.co.uk with your concerns and we will respond to your request and/or take the appropriate steps to amend our records.

Data Protection Officer
Quantum Hotels Ltd
10-11 Greenland Place
London
NW1 0AP

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Cookie usage

Cookies are small amounts of information that are sent to and are stored on your computer. We use them to identify you when you visit the websites, and to make your use of the websites more convenient for you. If you do not wish to have Cookies placed on your computer, you can disable Cookies on your Internet browser. Please see our Cookies policy for further details.

There are no cookies currently running on The Winchester Hotel and Spa website. 

Please see the bottom of this email for Cookies Policies regards any 3rd Party Providers / Plugins : 

Plugins

Our website includes links to the following third party plugins.
               
i)             Avvio Booking Engine

Provided by : www.avvio.com
https://www.avvio.com/privacy-policy.html
https://www.avvio.com/user_agreement.html

ii)            `Live Chat` window

Provided by : www.livechatinc.com
https://www.livechatinc.com/privacy-policy/

iii)           Formsite forms - gathering enquiries : Health Club, Weddings, Events etc.  

Provided by : 
https://www.formsite.com/privacy.html

External links

Our website includes links to the following external links.
Facebook : 
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Twitter : 
https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Cookies Policies re 3rd Party Providers / Plugins

AVVIO

Avvio may use cookies on its Online Booking System. Any personal information volunteered by the Purchaser will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 (as amended). 

Avvio systems use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). This service uses cookies. Cookies help analyse how Purchasers use Avvio systems. The information generated by the cookie about the Purchaser’s use of the website (including IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers based in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating use of the accommodation provider website (including the Online Booking System), compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate the Purchaser’s IP address with any other data held by Google. The Purchaser may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser; however please note that the Purchaser may not be able to use the full functionality of this website in the case of disabling cookies. By using the Avvio Online Booking System and allowing cookies to remain enabled, the Purchaser consents to the processing of data about themselves by Google in the manner and for the purposes as set out above. 

Avvio may make use of the following cookie types on its Online Booking System: 

Strictly Necessary Cookies 
Strictly Necessary Cookies allow the Purchaser to move around the website and use its features. Avvio uses these cookies to enable Services as requested by the Purchaser. 

Performance Cookies 
Performance Cookies are cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. Avvio uses these cookies to compile information anonymously on the pages visited by the Purchaser. 

Functional Cookies 
Functional Cookies are cookies that allow the Online Booking System to remember choices made by the Purchaser, such as name, address and language preference. Avvio uses these cookies to remember choices and improve the Purchaser’s experience as a consequence. 

Third Party Cookies 
Avvio may install third-party cookies on the Online Booking System. Third-party Cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the Purchaser. Cookies of this form enable Avvio to improve the Online Booking System and to deliver a more personalised service to the Purchaser. If, after supplying personal information, the Purchaser requires information regarding the use of cookies and the details contained within them, or wishes to correct or delete those details, they should contact Avvio directly on info@avvio.com.

LIVE CHAT INC: 

Live Chat Inc. Cookies Policy : 

The so called ‘cookies’ are used while using services or products rendered by LiveChat, Inc. These are pieces of information sent by the server, stored on a user’s computer for the purpose of automatic identification of a particular user when using our services. ‘Cookies’ enable us to quickly confirm your identity and owing to them the use of our services becomes much easier and more widely available. ‘Cookies’ are used by LiveChat, Inc. solely with the purpose of personalizing a particular user. ‘Cookies’ can be used on condition that they are accepted by a browser and that they shall not be removed from the storage media. Users who removed ‘cookies’ from their storage media or have not accepted them on their browser may not have access to products or services rendered by LiveChat, Inc. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal data you submit while on our site. The use of third party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

FORMSITE: 

Formsite customers

When you sign up for a Formsite account, you give us some personal information like your email address. If you choose to authorize your account using one of our integrated login types like Facebook or Google, your email address is retained for authentication purposes.

If you choose to pay for a service upgrade using a credit card, we collect your name, billing address, and credit card information. If you email us, your email address and any personal information is contained and archived.

We use commonly-used internet technologies like cookies and Google Analytics to track and analyze site visitors and customer interactions.

Your Formsite account activities and IP address are logged when you are logged-in to your account, as are many of your actions related to form building, results processing, and other services provided inside your account.
Form visitors

Formsite form visitors who complete forms made by our customers and may, depending entirely on the customers' forms, divulge personal information and/or manually uploaded files, are collected and stored within our secure database and file storage areas.

We use commonly-used internet technologies like cookies and Google Analytics to track and analyze site visitors and customer interactions. Form visitor logs are kept to track site usage, statistical information on technical capabilities and version numbers, and behavioral tracking. No Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is recorded through these technologies.

 

Changes to this policy
We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. The Updated Version at the bottom of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the “Online Services”. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

 

Updated: 22nd May 2018 
© 2018 Quantum Hotels Ltd. All rights reserved.